Attachment at 1. The majority of these duties correspond with the statutory duties of the office of county fire marshal. See TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE§§ 352.013(a) (requiring the county fire marshal to "(1) investigate the cause, origin, and circumstances of fires . . . and (2) determine whether a fire was the result of negligent or intentional conduct"), .016(b) (authorizing a county fire marshal to inspect structures for life safety hazards in "the interest of safety and fire prevention"); see also id § 352.01 l(a) (authorizing a county commissioners court to "establish the office of county fire marshal and provide office facilities,