Christopher Adcock v. Paul Baca
[…] The plaintiffs “concede[d] that the Deputy Sheriff was not carrying out the instructions of the Sheriff, that the Sheriff did not know about, ratify, or consent to the Deputy Sheriff’s acts, and that there was no custom of unjustified arrests.” Id. at 1290. Nonetheless, similar to Appellants’ “alter ego” argument in the present case, the Brown plaintiffs maintained that Fla. Stat. § 30.07 effectively conferred final decisionmaking authority directly on deputy sheriffs for Monell purposes.3 We rejected that argument, noting that “[t]he only reasonable 3 Section 30.07 provides the following: “Sheriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them, and for the neglect and default of whom in the execution of their office the sheriff shall be responsible.” Fla. Stat. § 30.07. 5 interpretation” of § 30.07 “is that it does not put Deputy Sheriffs on a par with Sheriffs in terms of final policymaking authority, and that the power referred to encompasses merely those powers which the Sheriff chooses actually to delegate.”