[Cite as State v. Whites Landing Fisheries, L.L.C., 2017-Ohio-7537.]
[…] evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant’s guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt. State v. Paul, 12th Dist. Fayette No. CA2011-10-026, 2012-Ohio-
3205, ¶ 9. Therefore, “[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a
light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 61
Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
2.
{¶ 6} WLF was convicted of possession of undersize fish under R.C. 1533.63,
which states, in pertinent part:
No person shall * * * possess a container, quantity, boat load, catch, or haul
with more than ten per cent by weight of undersized fish * * * either round,
filleted, or headless mentioned in this section or division rule.
***
Except as otherwise provided by division rule, no person shall * * * possess
* * * a yellow perch less than eight and one-half inches in length.
{¶ 7} Because the language defining the offense of possession of undersized fish
neither specifies culpability nor plainly indicates a purpose to impose strict liability, the
state was required to establish that WLF acted recklessly. R.C. 2901.21(C)(1). A person