M. McGinnis v. UCBR
[…] On January 12, 2017, the Board affirmed the Referee’s Decision, adopting and incorporating the Referee’s findings of fact and conclusions of law as its own. This appeal followed.7 Claimant does not challenge the Board’s conclusion that he voluntarily retired and therefore was not eligible for benefits. Nor does Claimant challenge 5 Section 401(f) provides: [c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . . [h]as earned, subsequent to his separation from work under circumstances which are disqualifying under the provisions of subsections 402(b) . . . , remuneration for services in an amount equal to or in excess of six (6) times his weekly benefit rate in “employment” as defined by this act. 43 P.S. § 801(f). 6 Section 804(a) provides that a claimant who by reason of his or her own fault receives benefits to which he or she is not entitled is responsible for repaying the amount plus interest. 43 P.S. § 874(a). 7 This Court’s scope of review is limited to