State v. Fannin
[…] R.C. 2907.01(A).

       {¶9}     Mr. Fannin was also convicted of gross sexual imposition under R.C.

2907.05(A)(4), which states, in part, “[n]o person shall have sexual contact with another, not the

spouse of the offender * * * when * * * [t]he other person * * * is less than thirteen years of age,

whether or not the offender knows the age of that person.” “Sexual contact” includes “any

touching of an erogenous zone of another, including without limitation the * * * pubic region * *

* for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying either person.” R.C. 2907.01(B).

       {¶10} Finally, Mr. Fannin was convicted of two counts of corrupting another with drugs

under R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a), which states, in part, “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any

means * * * [f]urnish or administer [marijuana] to a juvenile who is at least two years the

offender’s junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard *

* *.” “A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the
                                                4


person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.”

R.C. 2901.22(B).