J-S34026-17
[…] imposition of total confinement upon revocation of appellant’s probation was
not a second punishment for his robbery conviction, but was an integral
element of the original conditional sentence”); Commonwealth v. Colding,
393 A.2d 404, 405-06 (Pa. 1978) (the revocation of probation and the
imposition of a term of total confinement did not violate the double jeopardy
clause, since the defendant was given one conditional sentence which
merely deferred sentencing the defendant to a fixed term of total
confinement until such time as he violated the conditions of probation); see
also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b) (“Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives
available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of
initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving
the order of probation”).
- 11 -
J-S34026-17
date the claim could have been presented.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2). 7
Based on the foregoing, the PCRA court correctly concluded that it lacked
jurisdiction to consider Appellant’s second PCRA petition because it is time-
barred.