2017 IL App (1st) 161329
[…] denied Braggs’s motion to quash. There are no findings of fact to which we must defer, and we
thus review the circuit court’s order de novo.
¶ 15 In order to enter a valid judgment, the circuit court must possess both subject matter
jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction over the parties. State Bank of Lake Zurich v. Thill, 113 Ill.
2d 294, 308 (1986). The circuit court acquires personal jurisdiction over a defendant either
through the filing of an appearance or by service of process as directed by statute. Id.; see also
BAC Home Loans, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 18. Section 2-203 of the Code provides in relevant part
that:
“Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon an individual
defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant
personally, [or] (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode, with some
person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and
informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other
6
1-16-1329
person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with
postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode ***.”
735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2014).
Section 2-203.1 of the Code provides:
“Service by special order of court. If service upon an individual defendant is
impractical under items (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Section 2-203, the plaintiff may
move, without notice, that the court enter an order directing a comparable method of
service. The motion shall be accompanied with an affidavit stating the nature and extent
of the investigation made to determine the whereabouts of the defendant and the reasons
why service is impractical under items (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Section 2-203,
including a specific statement showing that a diligent inquiry as to the location of the
individual defendant was made and reasonable efforts to make service have been
unsuccessful. The court may order service to be made in any manner consistent with due
process.” 735 ILCS 5/2-203.1 (West 2014).
Based on the plain language of the statute, a party seeking service by a special order of court
under section 2-203.1 of the Code must demonstrate that it made a diligent inquiry into the