Filed 09/11/2017
[…] guarantees to ensure an accused receives a fair trial. (See, e.g., People v. Superior Court
(Johnson) (2015) 61 Cal.4th 696 [requiring disclosure of potentially impeaching material
contained in a law enforcement officer’s personnel file]; People v. Gonzalez (2006) 38
Cal.4th 932 [requiring disclosure of the prosecution’s rebuttal witnesses at the penalty
phase of a capital trial]; Alvarado v. Superior Court (2000) 23 Cal.4th 1121 [requiring
disclosure of the identities of crucial prosecution witnesses].)” (Thompson, supra, 1
Cal.5th at pp. 1095; see also § 1054, subd. (e) [expressly stating discovery is available if
required by “other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the
United States”].) Consequently, Thompson “‘reaffirmed that a criminal defendant’s right
to discovery is based on the fundamental proposition that the accused is entitled to a fair
trial and the opportunity to present an intelligent defense in light of all relevant and