Filed 09/11/2017
[…] 496-497.)
Coito examined the work product privilege in the context of a writ of mandate to
compel discovery at the outset of a plaintiff’s wrongful death case. (Coito, supra, 54
Cal.4th at pp. 486-488.) Section 1054.6 expressly incorporates section 2018.030’s work
product privilege in criminal cases, but it does so in the context of the defendant’s and
4
We note Coito did not expressly discuss Evidence Code section 915, which sets out
statutory guidelines for ruling on a claim of privilege. With some exceptions not relevant
here, section 915, subdivision (a), which applies to the absolute work product privilege,
states “the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be . . .
attorney work product under subdivision (a) of [s]ection 2018.030 . . . in order to rule on
the claim of privilege.” (Italics added.) On its face, Coito’s directive that, upon an
adequate initial showing of absolute work product privilege, “the trial court should then
determine, by making an in camera inspection if necessary, whether absolute work