Filed 09/11/2017
[…] prosecutor. (Ibid.; see Pipes & Gagen, Jr., California Criminal Discovery (4th ed. 2008)
§ 2:8.3, pp. 321-322 [“Discovery procedures,” including Brady, “do not apply to
exchange of information between codfendants in a multi-defendant criminal
prosecution”].)
Similarly, nothing in the record suggests the prosecutor knew of or had obtained
the codefendant’s interview, triggering the prosecutor’s Brady duty if there was anything
exculpatory in it. Nor did the codefendant’s reciprocal discovery duties with the
prosecutor require turning over the interview to the district attorney. Section 1054.3,
subdivision (a), provides that the “defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the
prosecuting attorney” his or her intended witnesses “together with any relevant written or
recorded statements of those persons, or reports of statements of those persons . . . .” But
that does not include impeachment statements a defendant obtains from prosecution
witnesses. (Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 377, fn. 14; Pipes & Gagen,