Lemon v. Kramer
[…] to supply services in the District of Columbia; (3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia; (4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia . . . (7) martial or parent and child relationship in the District of Columbia [if other conditions are met] . . . . D.C. Code § 13-423(a). Subsection (b) qualifies the reach of the statute by noting that “[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.” Id. § 13-423(b). Next, Due Process requires a plaintiff to demonstrate “‘minimum contacts’ between the defendant and the forum state such that ‘the maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.’” GTE New Media Servs.