IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] criminal history restrictions, the Department of Corrections (DOC) has established
a barber and barber manager training program for inmates serving substantial
prison sentences to allow such inmates to learn the vocational skill of barbering
and obtain a license to practice that vocation. DOC Administrative Directive 807
§§ 1(B), 2.
Section 9 of the Barber License Law, governing suspension,
revocation and reinstatement of barber licenses, permits revocation or suspension
only for conduct related to the licensee’s practice of barbering. 63 P.S. § 559(a);8
Kirkpatrick, 117 A.3d at 1289-94. While the grounds for suspension or revocation
8
Section 9(a) of the Barber License Law provides:
The board may suspend or revoke any license granted by the department under
this act to any person who (1) habitually indulges in the use of alcohol,
narcotics, or other stimulants to such an extent as, in the opinion of the board,
incapacitates such person from the duties of a barber; (2) has or imparts any
contagious or infectious disease to any recipient of such person’s services as a
barber; (3) performs work in an unsanitary or filthy manner or place of business;
(4) who is grossly incompetent; (5) engages in unethical or dishonest practice or
conduct, or violates any of the provisions of this act, or any rules or regulations
of the board; (6) employs an unlicensed person; (7) charges tuition to a student
in a licensed barber shop; or (8) fails to submit to an inspection of his or her
shop during hours of the shop. Before any such license shall be suspended or
revoked for any of the reasons contained in this section, the holder thereof shall
have notice in writing of the charge or charges against him or her, and shall be
given a public hearing before a duly authorized representative of the board with
a full opportunity to produce testimony in his or her behalf and to confront the
witnesses against him or her. Any person whose license has been so suspended
may, on application, have the same reissued to him or her upon satisfactory
showing that the disqualification has ceased. Any person whose license was
suspended for having or imparting any contagious or infectious disease shall not
have his or her license reissued for a period of at least one year, and then only
after the person has submitted to the board a notarized statement from a licensed
physician that he or she is free from contagious or infectious disease.
63 P.S. § 559(a).
10
include “engag[ing] in unethical or dishonest practice or conduct,” 63 P.S. §
559(a)(5), this Court held in Kirkpatrick that the unethical or dishonest practice or