IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (1) Where the applicant has been convicted of a felony.
(2) Where the applicant has been convicted of a misdemeanor which relates to
the trade, occupation or profession for which the license, certificate, registration
or permit is sought.
18 Pa. C.S. § 9124(c).
11
felony is therefore a sufficient ground for license revocation, even where the felony
does not fall within the grounds for disciplinary action under the licensing statute
in question. Cannizzaro v. Department of State, Bureau of Professional and
Occupational Affairs, 564 A.2d 564, 566-67 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1989). Section
9124(b)(5) of CHRIA, however, prohibits licensing agencies from using
“[c]onvictions which do not relate to the applicant’s suitability for the license,
certificate, registration or permit” in the “consideration of an application for a
license, certificate, registration or permit.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9124(b)(5). Section
9124(b)(5) of CHRIA applies only to applications for licensure and does not
restrict a licensing board’s power to suspend or revoke a professional license.
Gangewere v.