J.D. Schneller v. Prothonotary of Montgomery County, individually, and in his official capacity, and his employees, in their individual and official capacities
[…] Morgalo, 134 A.3d at 1144-45. In doing so, this Court concluded, consistent with the concurring opinion in Curley II, that unlawful deduction claims did not sound in mandamus because “mandamus may not be used to reverse actions the Department has already taken; thus, it cannot be the basis upon which [we] may order the Department to stop the deductions and return previously-deducted funds.” Id. at 1145. This Court further concluded that deduction claims are subject to the two-year statute of limitations contained in section 5524(3) of the Judicial Code, which applies to “[a]n action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof,” 42 Pa.C.S. §5524(3), reasoning: Because Section 5524(6) of the Judicial Code applies specifically to a government unit officer’s non-delivery of property over which it has exercised dominion, Section 5524(6) of the Judicial Code’s two-year limitations period applies over Section 5522(b)(1) of