COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “It is a cardinal rule . . . that
statutes dealing with a specific subject must be construed together in order to arrive at the object
sought to be accomplished.” Alston, 274 Va. at 769, 652 S.E.2d at 462 (quoting Prillaman v.
Commonwealth, 199 Va. 401, 406, 100 S.E.2d 4, 7 (1957)). Such statutes must be construed in a
way that “make[s] the scheme consistent in all its parts and uniform in its operation, unless a
different purpose is shown plainly or with irresistible clearness.” Id. (quoting Prillaman, 199 Va.
at 405, 100 S.E.2d at 7).
-5-
B. Statutory Framework
Code § 19.2-295.2, the statute at the center of this appeal, expressly operates in
conjunction with Code § 18.2-10. Code § 18.2-10 provides in pertinent part as follows:
For any felony offense committed . . . on or after July 1, 2000, [a
court sentencing a defendant for a felony] shall, except in cases in
which the court orders a suspended term of confinement of at least
six months, impose an additional term of not less than six months
nor more than three years, which shall be suspended conditioned
upon successful completion of a period of post-release supervision
pursuant to § 19.2-295.2 . . . . However, such additional term may
only be imposed when the sentence includes an active term of
incarceration in a correctional facility.
(Emphasis added). “[W]hen the legislature uses the same word or phrase ‘in different parts of
the same statute, the presumption is that it was used in the same sense throughout the statute,
unless a contrary intention clearly appears.’” Finnerty v. Thornton Hall, Inc., 42 Va. App. 628,