COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the same statute, the presumption is that it was used in the same sense throughout the statute,
unless a contrary intention clearly appears.’” Finnerty v. Thornton Hall, Inc., 42 Va. App. 628,
635, 593 S.E.2d 568, 571 (2004) (quoting Bridgewater Mfg. Co. v. Funkhouser, 115 Va. 476,
480, 79 S.E. 1074, 1076 (1913)). Accordingly, implicit in the language of Code § 18.2-10 is that
the required “additional term” of six months to three years refers to a term of confinement like
the suspended “term of confinement” referenced earlier in the sentence. See Code § 18.2-10
(emphasis added).
Code § 19.2-295.2, in turn, provides that under the same circumstances, the court shall
“impose a term of post[-]release supervision.” Code §§ 18.2-10, 19.2-295.2(A). This
supervision, like the term of suspended post-release incarceration, “shall not be less than six
months nor more than three years,” and it shall begin “upon release from the active term of
incarceration.” Code §§ 18.2-10, 19.2-295.2(A). The “obvious purpose” of the relevant
language in Code § 19.2-295.2(A) “is to provide for a period of at least six months’