Com. v. Smith, L.
[…] (citation and quotation omitted).      Further, a conviction may be sustained

wholly on circumstantial evidence, and the trier of fact—while passing on the

credibility of the witnesses and the weight of the evidence—is free to believe

all, part, or none of the evidence.          Id. at 40 (citation and quotation

omitted). In conducting this review, the appellate court may not weigh the

evidence and substitute its judgment for the fact-finder.        Id. at 39-40

(citation and quotation omitted).

      The trial court found Appellant guilty of the firearms offense codified at

18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1).       Section 6105, Persons Not to Possess Firearms

provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person who has been convicted of an


                                       -4-
J-S49003-17


offense enumerated in subsection (b) . . . shall not possess, use, control,

sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control,

sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S. §

6105(a)(1).

       Appellant     specifically   challenges       the     evidence     supporting     the

possession     element      of   this    offense.      Appellant        argues    that   the

Commonwealth failed to present sufficient circumstantial evidence to