[Cite as State v. Oller, 2017-Ohio-7575.]
[…] has not changed since. Compare 2006 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 95, SECTION 1 and 2006
Am.Sub.H.B. No. 137, SECTION 2-3 with R.C. 2929.14(B)(2)(a) through (e).
{¶ 8} The State argues, and we agree, that preexisting language declared
unconstitutional by the Supreme Court, yet survives its codified section's subsequent
legislative amendment, is not tantamount to an intent by the legislature to reenact the
language notwithstanding its declared unconstitutionality. State v. Hodge, 128 Ohio St.3d
1, 2010-Ohio-6320, ¶ 27, fn. 7; see also R.C. 1.54 ("A statute which is reenacted or amended
is intended to be a continuation of the prior statute and not a new enactment, so far as it is
4 Reported electronically at 2011 Ohio H.B. No. 86.
7
No. 16AP-429
the same as the prior statute."); Stevens v. Ackman, 91 Ohio St.3d 182, 193-95 (2001)
(explaining that portions of statutory text which are not altered by a repeal and amended
reenactment are considered continuations of the predecessor statute). In that context, we