Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 1.00l(a), (b)(l)-(2). To that end, the Legislature repealed the prior statutes governing local option laws and placed their substance into chapter 143, subchapters (B), (C), or (D) according to the class of animal. See Act§ 1, secs. 143.021-.082 at 1340-50. Thus, a reference to a subchapter merely identifies the location of the applicable substantive law. See, e.g., TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.024(b) (stating that certain provisions of subchapter B "apply only in the county or area in which this subchapter has been adopted"); id. § 143.074(b) (stating that certain provisions of subchapter D "apply only in a county or area in which this subchapter has been adopted"). A local option stock election, regardless of when it occurred, establishes the duty to prevent specified animals from roaming free in the locality, but the current provisions of chapter 143 govern the scope and application of such a duty. See Harlow v. Hayes, 991 S.W.2d 24, 27 (Tex.