Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 1. Currently, subchapter B authorizes a local option election to determine whether "horses, mules, jacks, jennets, donkeys, hogs, sheep, or goats are to be permitted to run at large in the county or area." TEX. AGRIC. CODE§§ 143.021(a), .023. If a majority votes against the proposition, "subchapter [B] is adopted," and thereafter "a person may not permit any animal of the class mentioned in the proclamation to run at large in the county or area in which the election was held." Id. § 143.024(a). Subchapter D authorizes a local option election to adopt a stock law prohibiting the running at large of cattle or domestic turkeys. Id. §§ 143.071(a)-(b), .073. If a majority votes for the proposition, "subchapter [D] is adopted" and "a person may not permit any animal of the class mentioned in the proclamation to run at large in the county or area in which the election was held." Id.§ 143.074. You explain that because chapter 143 of the Agriculture Code The Honorable Richard E. Glaser - Page 3 (KP-0164) did not exist prior to 1981, you are uncertain how to give effect to chapter 143 's references to chapters and subchapters of the current law.