Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. at 748 (citing TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 23). The Legislature has enacted two kinds of exceptions to the general free-range. rule: statutes with statewide application, and statutes authorizing local option stock laws. First, the Legislature enacted a statute with statewide applicability prohibiting an owner or a person who has "responsibility for the control of a horse, mule, donkey, cow, bull, steer, hog, sheep, or goat [to] knowingly permit the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway." TEX. AGRIC. CODE§ 143.102; see also id.§ 143.101 (defining "highway" to mean "a U.S. highway or a state highway in this state, but ... not ... a numbered farm-to-market road"). Second, the Legislature authorized local option stock laws, whereby a county or portion of a county may decide by election whether to adopt a 1 Letter from Honorable Richard E. Glaser, Fannin Cty. Crim. Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex.