Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. The Legislature adopted the Agriculture Code to make "agriculture law more accessible and understandable, by ... rearranging the statutes into a more logical order," and "employing a [new] format and numbering system," without changing the substance of the law. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 1.00l(a), (b)(l)-(2). To that end, the Legislature repealed the prior statutes governing local option laws and placed their substance into chapter 143, subchapters (B), (C), or (D) according to the class of animal. See Act§ 1, secs. 143.021-.082 at 1340-50. Thus, a reference to a subchapter merely identifies the location of the applicable substantive law. See, e.g., TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 143.024(b) (stating that certain provisions of subchapter B "apply only in the county or area in which this subchapter has been adopted"); id. § 143.074(b) (stating that certain provisions of subchapter D "apply only in a county or area in which this subchapter has been adopted").