IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] publish notice so creditors can probate their claims); In re Estate of Carter, 912 So. 2d 138,
144 (¶21) (Miss. 2005) (stating that an executor is an officer of the court, has a fiduciary
relationship to all parties with an interest in the estate, and is held to the same standard of
care as a general trustee).
2
See Harper v. Harper, 491 So. 2d 189, 194 (Miss. 1986) (holding that an executor
must act in good faith and employ the same vigilance, diligence, and prudence a person of
intelligence and discretion would employ in the management of his own affairs).
8
¶16. Section 91-5-25 allows a widow to renounce her husband’s will and to instead elect
her legal share of her husband’s estate. As section 91-5-25 states:
When a husband makes his last will and testament and does not make
satisfactory provision therein for his wife, she may, at any time within ninety
(90) days after the probate of the will, file in the office where probated a
renunciation to the following effect, viz.: “I, A B, the widow of C D, hereby
renounce the provision made for me by the will of my deceased husband, and
elect to take in lieu thereof my legal share of his estate.” Thereupon she shall
be entitled to such part of his estate, real and personal, as she would have been
entitled to if he had died intestate[.]
¶17. As discussed, Wendy filed a petition in Pearl River County Chancery Court to probate