IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Brooks, 213 So. 3d 103, 105 (¶2) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016). “As long as substantial
evidence supports the chancellor’s findings, an appellate court is without authority to disturb
them, even if it would have found otherwise as an original matter.” Id. (citing Joel v. Joel,
43 So. 3d 424, 429 (¶14) (Miss. 2010)). However, we review questions of law de novo. Id.
DISCUSSION
I. Whether Pamela should be dismissed as an appellant.
¶10. As an initial matter, we address the issue raised in Ruby’s motion that Pamela should
be dismissed as an appellant from this appeal. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-3
(Rev. 2012) provides for an appeal “from any final judgment of a circuit or chancery court
in a civil case, not being a judgment by default, by any of the parties or legal representatives
of such parties . . . .” (Emphasis added). The Mississippi Supreme Court has explained that
“statutes which allow a ‘party’ to appeal, as a rule, limit the right to those who were original
parties to the action or proceeding.” Ridgway v. Scott, 237 Miss. 400, 405, 114 So. 2d 844,
845 (1959) (citation omitted).