Fred Hill, III v. State of Mississippi
[…] Brown v. State, 965 So. 2d 1023, 1030 (¶27) (Miss. 2007) (quotations omitted). Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-37-29 (Rev. 2014) states: “If any person shall willfully and unlawfully shoot or discharge any . . . firearm of any nature or description into any dwelling house or any other building usually occupied by persons, whether actually occupied or not, he shall be guilty of a felony whether or not anybody be injured . . . .” ¶13. Hill claims that insufficient lighting in the area created reasonable doubt as to the 5 shooter’s identity. However, there was testimony from Ezzard, Gwendolyn, and Matlock that even though it was dark outside, several outdoor lights illuminated the area.