2017 IL App (3d) 150154
[…] ¶ 15 The language of the information made clear the defendant was being accused of a
violation of section 6 of the Act. Section 6 requires a sex offender to report to a law enforcement
agency “no later than 90 days after the date of his or her last registration.” 730 ILCS 150/6 (West
2014). The information alleged that the defendant “failed to register in accordance with the
provisions of the Sex Offender Registration Act with the chief of police of Galesburg, Illinois,
within 90 days of his last registration on November 12, 2013 *** in violation of 730 ILCS
4
150/3(b).” Section 3 of the Act requires sex offenders to register “within 3 days of beginning
school, or establishing a residence, place of employment, or temporary domicile.” 730 ILCS
150/3(b) (West 2014). Despite the erroneous citation and the mistaken use of the term “register”
rather than “report,” it is clear from the facts described in the information that the defendant was
being charged with a violation of section 6 rather than section 3.