Case: 16-20259 Document: 00514153308 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/12/2017
[…] filing suit. Consequently, Relators have failed to meet their summary
judgment burden as to their status as original sources under § 3730(e)(4) of the
FCA. Because the FCA public disclosure bar applies, the district court
correctly determined that it lacked jurisdiction to consider Relators’ AndroGel
claims.
2. Alleged Off-Label Marketing to Physicians
The FDCA prohibits a drug from being introduced in interstate
commerce unless the FDA approves the drug as safe and effective for each of
the uses suggested on its labeling. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a), (d); see also 21 C.F.R.
§ 310.303(a) (“[A] new drug may not be approved for marketing unless it has
been shown to be safe and effective for its intended use(s).”). The Medicaid Act
empowers states to deny reimbursement for a drug if “the prescribed use is not
6 Cf. United States ex rel. Rigsby v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 794 F.3d 457, 462–63,
474 (5th Cir. 2015) (holding that direct and independent knowledge of information by claims