Case: 16-20259 Document: 00514153308 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/12/2017
[…] flood insurance in the wake of Hurricane Katrina was sufficient to confer original source
status), aff’d on other grounds sub nom. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. United States ex rel.
Rigsby, 137 S. Ct. 436 (2016); Oliver, 826 F.3d at 478 (“[I]n order to have ‘direct’ knowledge
for purposes of the original source exception, a relator must have some first-hand knowledge
that would lead him to believe that a fraud had been committed.” (collecting cases)).
9
Case: 16-20259 Document: 00514153308 Page: 10 Date Filed: 09/12/2017
Nos. 16-20259, 16-20509
for a medically accepted indication.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(B)(i). 7 A
“medically accepted indication” is “any use for a covered outpatient drug which
is approved under the [FDCA] or the use of which is supported by one or more
citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the compendia described”
elsewhere in the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6). That is to say, states may
deny Medicaid reimbursement for drugs prescribed for off-label uses that are
not otherwise listed in compendia described in the Medicaid statute.
Because off-label prescriptions may be ineligible for Medicaid