In re RHEA BRODY LIVING TRUST, dated
[…] “shall be maintained in a business court,” (emphasis added), in its jurisdictional mandate. These
phrases indicate a Legislative intent to hold cases originally filed in the business court for the
extent of proceedings, regardless of whether the business dispute also involves, or comes to
-3-
involve, excluded subject matter. This simple reading of the statutory language is consistent
with the Legislature’s stated purpose in establishing the business court, which is to “[a]llow
business or commercial disputes to be resolved with expertise, technology, and efficiency,” MCL
600.8033(3)(b), and “[e]nhance the accuracy, consistency, and predictability of decisions in
business and commercial cases,” MCL 600.8033(3)(c). To read this section as requiring every
action affecting a business to be originally filed in the business court or transferred to the
business court upon the inclusion of matters affecting a business would be to read language into