In re RHEA BRODY LIVING TRUST, dated
[…] agreement to which Jay was a party. “Where a party has claimed an appeal from a final order,
the party is free to raise on appeal issues related to other orders in the case.” Bonner v Chicago
Title Ins Co, 194 Mich App 462, 472; 487 NW2d 807 (1992). Because the probate court’s
remedies for Robert’s breaches affected Jay, Jay has standing to file a cross-appeal challenging
the probate court’s rulings related to Robert’s conduct, which served as the basis for the court’s
decision to remove Robert as trustee.
-2-
A business court’s jurisdiction is established by MCL 600.8035, which provides that
“[a]n action shall be assigned to a business court if all or part of the action includes a business or
commercial dispute.” MCL 600.8035(3). Under MCL 600.8031(1)(c), a “business or
commercial dispute” means, among other things, “[a]n action involving the sale, merger,
purchase, combination, dissolution, liquidation, organizational structure, governance, or finances
of a business enterprise.”