In re RHEA BRODY LIVING TRUST, dated
[…] Arbor v Ann Arbor Charter Twp, 237 Mich App 721, 730; 605 NW2d 18 (1999). “We review de
novo questions of statutory interpretation, with the fundamental goal of giving effect to the intent
of the Legislature.” Bank, 315 Mich App at 499.
“Subject-matter jurisdiction is conferred on the court by the authority that created the
court.” Reed v Yackell, 473 Mich 520, 547; 703 NW2d 1 (2005). The probate court is a court of
limited jurisdiction and derives its power from statutes. Manning v Amerman, 229 Mich App
608, 611; 582 NW2d 539 (1998). Specifically, MCL 700.1302 grants the probate court
“exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction,” over matters concerning “the validity, internal
affairs, or settlement of a trust; the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or
termination of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust
beneficiary.” Additionally, MCL 700.1303(h) provides for concurrent legal and equitable
jurisdiction over claims by or against a fiduciary or trustee.
1
Cathy argues that because Jay had no pecuniary interest in Robert’s removal as trustee, he is