In re RHEA BRODY LIVING TRUST, dated
[…] the Brody family businesses or existing contracts, these matters arose only tangentially to the
central issue of Robert’s breach of fiduciary duty as trustee of the Rhea Trust. Cathy’s petition
clearly fell within the range of matters specifically excluded from the definition of “business or
commercial dispute” under the business court statute.
Next, Robert and Jay argue that, regardless of the nature of Cathy’s petition, her claims
fell within the mandatory jurisdiction of the business court under MCL 600.8035(3), which states
that “[a]n action that involves a business or commercial dispute that is filed in a court with a
business docket shall be maintained in a business court although it also involves claims that are
not business or commercial disputes, including excluded claims under section 8031(3).”
(Emphasis added.) Robert and Jay ask this Court to interpret the above language as requiring
every case affecting or affected by a business matter, including a trust case, to be brought before
the business court. We decline to do so.