In re RHEA BRODY LIVING TRUST, dated
[…] Bonner v Chicago
Title Ins Co, 194 Mich App 462, 472; 487 NW2d 807 (1992). Because the probate court’s
remedies for Robert’s breaches affected Jay, Jay has standing to file a cross-appeal challenging
the probate court’s rulings related to Robert’s conduct, which served as the basis for the court’s
decision to remove Robert as trustee.
-2-
A business court’s jurisdiction is established by MCL 600.8035, which provides that
“[a]n action shall be assigned to a business court if all or part of the action includes a business or
commercial dispute.” MCL 600.8035(3). Under MCL 600.8031(1)(c), a “business or
commercial dispute” means, among other things, “[a]n action involving the sale, merger,
purchase, combination, dissolution, liquidation, organizational structure, governance, or finances
of a business enterprise.” Notwithstanding the broad definition of “business or commercial
dispute” found in MCL 600.8031(1)(c), the Legislature specifically excluded proceedings under
the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., in MCL
600.8031(3)(e).