In re RHEA BRODY LIVING TRUST, dated
[…] is not a basis for reformation. Casey, 273 Mich App at 398.
The probate court erred when it reformed the purchase agreement for the Brittany Park
sale because the parties to the Brittany Park sale intended the purchase price and interest rate to
be the amounts delineated in the plain language of the purchase agreement. There is no evidence
that they intended anything different.
Cathy argues that, regardless of the rules of contract, the probate court was permitted to
reform the purchase agreement for the Brittany Park sale pursuant to its broad power under MCL
700.7901 to remedy a breach of trust. Specifically, Cathy argues that the probate court could
“trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds” under
MCL 700.7901(2)(i). We disagree. MCL 700.7901 provides:
(1) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary
is a breach of trust.
(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court
may do any of the following:
(a) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties.
(b) Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust.
(c) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money,
restoring property, or other means.
(d) Order a trustee to account.
-10-
(e) Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and
administer the trust.
(f) Suspend the trustee.
(g) Remove the trustee as provided in section 7706.
(h) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee.
(i) Subject to section 7912, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a
constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of
and recover the property or its proceeds.
(j) Order any other appropriate relief.
The language of MCL 700.7901 makes no express reference to reformation. Rather,
through MCL 700.7901, the Legislature only empowered the probate court with authority to void
a sale, impose a lien or constructive trust on property, or recover property and its proceeds.