IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] value, but not as binding precedent.”
9
statement under oath estimating the number of taxicabs it
will have in service in the next fiscal year.” 53 Pa. C.S.
§ 5707(c)(1)(ii). The [Authority] divides the total
assessment amount “by the number of taxicabs estimated
by the [A]uthority to be in service during the next fiscal
year.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 5707(c)(1)(iii).
Section 5707.1 of the [Law] provides for
assessment notice and hearings. The [Authority] must
serve notice of the assessment to each taxicab owner and
the “assessment must be paid within 30 days of service.”
53 Pa. C.S. § 5707.1(a)(2). A taxicab owner may
challenge its assessment as “excessive, erroneous,
unlawful or otherwise invalid” and obtain a hearing on
that challenge. 53 Pa. C.S. § 5707.1(b)(1). However, the
filing of a challenge petition “does not relieve the owner
of the obligation to pay the assessment within the
specified time frame.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 5707.1(b)(3).
Further, the [Law] forbids the institution of a court
proceeding “in a court for the purpose of restraining or
delaying the collection or payment of an assessment.”
53 Pa. C.S. § 5707.1(c). The [Authority] is empowered,
inter alia, to revoke a taxicab owner’s operating
privileges if the assessment is not paid. 53 Pa. C.S.
§ 5707(d.1).
Finally, Section 5710 of the [Law] empowers the
[Authority] to “collect fees necessary for the