IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] which is comprised of medallion taxicabs . . . and partial
rights taxicabs . . . . Assessments for the taxicab utility
group are imposed per vehicle. See Section 5707(c)(1) of
the [Law]. Each owner of a taxicab files annually “a
10
Pursuant to Commonwealth Court Internal Operating Procedure 414(a), “an unreported
panel decision of this [C]ourt issued after January 15, 2008, [may be cited] for its persuasive
value, but not as binding precedent.”
9
statement under oath estimating the number of taxicabs it
will have in service in the next fiscal year.” 53 Pa. C.S.
§ 5707(c)(1)(ii). The [Authority] divides the total
assessment amount “by the number of taxicabs estimated
by the [A]uthority to be in service during the next fiscal
year.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 5707(c)(1)(iii).
Section 5707.1 of the [Law] provides for
assessment notice and hearings. The [Authority] must
serve notice of the assessment to each taxicab owner and
the “assessment must be paid within 30 days of service.”
53 Pa. C.S. § 5707.1(a)(2). A taxicab owner may