Germantown Cab Co. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that no state shall “deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Similarly, Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.”19 In matters of taxation, “allegations of violations of the equal protection clause and the Pennsylvania Constitution Uniformity Clause are to be analyzed in the same manner.” In re Springfield Sch. Dist., 879 A.2d 335, 340 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005).