IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] because GCC and other partial rights taxicab companies are treated in the same
manner as medallion taxicabs, which is consistent with the definition of taxicab
under Section 5701 of the Law; and (2) treating all taxicabs providing service
within the City in the same manner is reasonable and bears a rational relationship
to the purpose of the Law.
The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the
United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that no state shall “deny to
any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. Const.
amend. XIV, § 1. Similarly, Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
provides that “[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof
shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against
any person in the exercise of any civil right.”19 In matters of taxation, “allegations
of violations of the equal protection clause and the Pennsylvania Constitution
Uniformity Clause are to be analyzed in the same manner.” In re Springfield Sch.
Dist., 879 A.2d 335, 340 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005).