Germantown Cab Co. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] Philadelphia Parking Authority (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 586 M.D. 2014, filed December 14, 2015), aff’d, 150 A.3d 16 (Pa. 2016):10 Section 5707(a)(1) of the [Law] requires the [Authority] to submit a proposed budget to the General Assembly for its annual appropriation, which comes from two special funds: the [Fund], which is the [Authority’s] primary operating fund, and the Medallion Fund. Section 5707(a)(2) instructs the [Authority] to estimate the “amount of its expenditures necessary to meet its obligation to administer and enforce Chapter 57.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 5707(a)(2). That estimate is the starting point for establishing the total annual assessment.