IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] process established by Act 64—the amendments to Sections 5707 and 5708 of the
Law and the addition of Sections 5701.1 and 5710 to the Law—in our unreported
decision in Germantown Cab Company v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
(Pa. Cmwlth., No. 586 M.D. 2014, filed December 14, 2015), aff’d, 150 A.3d 16
(Pa. 2016):10
Section 5707(a)(1) of the [Law] requires the
[Authority] to submit a proposed budget to the General
Assembly for its annual appropriation, which comes from
two special funds: the [Fund], which is the [Authority’s]
primary operating fund, and the Medallion Fund.
Section 5707(a)(2) instructs the [Authority] to estimate
the “amount of its expenditures necessary to meet its
obligation to administer and enforce Chapter 57.”
53 Pa. C.S. § 5707(a)(2). That estimate is the starting
point for establishing the total annual assessment. From
that estimate, the following amounts are deducted: fees
expected to be collected during the upcoming fiscal year;
amounts in the [Fund] not spent in the prior fiscal year;