IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Medallion taxicabs are not regulated on a fleet basis, and their “in service” territory
is coterminous with the City limits. The same, however, is not true of partial rights
taxicabs.
So when the General Assembly provides in Section 5707(c)(1)(iii) of
the Law that the Authority must arrive at an “estimate” of the total number of
taxicabs in service, it necessarily means that the Authority must arrive at an
estimate of how many partial rights taxicabs will be “in service” during that time.
Recognizing this, the General Assembly included Section 5707(c)(1)(ii) of the
Law, which requires all partial rights taxicab companies to file an annual statement
with the Authority “under oath estimating the number of taxicabs it will have in
service in the next fiscal year.” (Emphasis added.) The General Assembly,
however, provided no guidance on how partial rights taxicab companies or the
20
Authority are to arrive at these “estimates.” Unlike medallion taxicabs, the number
of partial rights taxicabs operating within the City during any given day, month, or