People v. Butler
[…] established by the constitution and statutes,
               the General Assembly can change the scope of
               subject matter jurisdiction by amending
               statutes. In enacting section 16-5-401(12), the
               General Assembly modified the subject matter
               jurisdiction of courts . . . .

  251 P.3d at 509 (citation omitted).

¶ 20     We agree with the division in Wilson. Consequently, we

  conclude that Butler was not barred by Crim. P. 35(c)(3)(VII) from


  7   In pertinent part, section 16-5-401(12), C.R.S. 2016, provides as

  follows:

               The applicable period of limitations . . . shall
               not apply to charges of offenses . . . brought to
               facilitate the disposition of a case, or to lesser
               included or non-included charges of offenses
               or delinquent acts given to the court or a jury
               at a trial on the merits, by the accused.

                                       9
  pursuing a statute of limitations claim in this postconviction

  proceeding.

  III.    The Trial Court Had Jurisdiction Over the Case Because Butler’s
               Absence From the State Tolled the Limitations Period