MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] reasonably be drawn from it to support the conviction. Drane v. State, 867
N.E.2d 144, 147 (Ind. 2007). Accordingly, the question on appeal is whether
the inferences supporting the verdict were reasonable, not whether other, “more
reasonable” inferences could have been drawn. Thompson v. State, 804 N.E.2d
1146, 1150 (Ind. 2004). Because reaching alternative inferences is the function
of the trier of fact, we may not reverse a conviction merely because a different
inference might plausibly be drawn from the evidence. Id.
[14] Indiana Code section 35-44.1-2-5, criminalizing assisting a criminal, provides in
relevant part:
(a) A person not standing in the relation of parent, child, or
spouse to another person who has committed a crime or is a
fugitive from justice who, with intent to hinder the apprehension
or punishment of the other person, harbors, conceals, or
otherwise assists the person commits assisting a criminal, a Class
A misdemeanor. However, the offense is:
(1) a Level 6 felony, if:
(A) the person assisted has committed a Class B, Class C, or
Class D felony before July 1, 2014, or a Level 3, Level 4, Level 5,
or Level 6 felony after June 30, 2014[.]
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A05-1703-CR-461 | September 13, 2017 Page 7 of 13
Here, to convict Mourey as charged, the State was required to prove that he
harbored, concealed, or assisted Delk, who had committed Class D felony