State of Iowa v. Scott Anthony Franzen
[…] He pleaded guilty to two counts—count I, in violation of section 709.4(1)(a),1 was a forcible felony, and count II, in violation of section 709.4(1)(b)(3)(d),2 was not. See Iowa Code § 702.11. At sentencing, the parties debated whether the court should order a prison sentence for count II and, if so, whether it should run concurrently or consecutively to the mandatory sentence on count I. After considering the arguments, as well as the presentence investigation (PSI) report, the district court imposed indeterminate ten-year sentences for both 1 Iowa Code section 709.4(1)(a) provides: “A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act” and “[t]he act is done by force or against the will of the other person, whether or not the other person is the person’s spouse or is cohabiting with the person.” 2 Iowa Code section 709.4(1)(b)(3)(d) provides: “A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act” and: b.