State of Iowa v. Scott Anthony Franzen
[…] See State v. Tensley, 334 N.W.2d 764, 764 (Iowa 1983); see also State v. Harris, 251 N.W.2d 483, 483–84 (Iowa 1977). But here the district court did not grant Franzen probation. See Iowa Code section 907.1(5) (defining probation as “the procedure under which a defendant, against whom a judgment of conviction of a public offense has been . . . entered, is released by the court subject to supervision by a resident of this state or by the judicial district department of correctional services.”). Franzen has not raised an issue meriting relief. AFFIRMED. 3 We do not read the defense argument as challenging the district court’s authority to suspend the fine after sentencing Franzen to confinement.