State of Iowa v. Scott Anthony Franzen
[…] See Iowa Code section 907.1(5) (defining probation as “the procedure under which a defendant, against whom a judgment of conviction of a public offense has been . . . entered, is released by the court subject to supervision by a resident of this state or by the judicial district department of correctional services.”). Franzen has not raised an issue meriting relief. AFFIRMED. 3 We do not read the defense argument as challenging the district court’s authority to suspend the fine after sentencing Franzen to confinement. See Iowa Code § 901.5(3) (“The court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to confinement, or both, and suspend the execution of the sentence or any part of it as provided in chapter 907.”).