IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 5
treatment options available in the community and the correctional system, as well
as the nature of the offense committed. See Iowa Code § 907.5(1).
Dolan also contends the district court abused its discretion in not adopting
the PSI report’s recommendation for probation. But a PSI recommendation is not
binding on the sentencing court. See State v. Grgurich, 253 N.W.2d 605, 606
(Iowa 1977). The district court offered a tenable justification for the length of the
jail term, emphasizing public safety along with Dolan’s need for classes on
substance abuse and domestic violence. See Iowa Code § 901.5 (stating an
appropriate sentence “will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of
the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by
the defendant and others”). The record reveals a proper exercise of sentencing
discretion.
AFFIRMED.