State of Iowa v. Dustin Turner Lee Thornburg
[…] Dixon, 14-1211, 2015 WL 3624383, at *3 (Iowa

Ct. App. June 10, 2015) (considering the testimony heard at trial in evaluating

whether there was a factual basis when the defendant entered her plea after the

trial began).   “Our cases do not require that the district court have before it

evidence that the crime was committed beyond a reasonable doubt, but only that

there was be a factual basis to support the charge.” Finney, 834 N.W.2d at 62.

       Thornburg challenges the factual basis for the determination he engaged

in a “course of conduct,” as defined by Iowa Code section 708.11(1)(b) (2016). A

“‘[c]ourse of conduct’ means repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical proximity

to a person without legitimate purpose or repeatedly conveying oral or written

threats, threats implied by conduct, or a combination thereof, directed at or

toward a person.”     Iowa Code § 708.11(1)(b).        The statute further defines

“repeatedly” as “on two or more occasions.”        Id. § 708.11(1)(d).    Thornburg

maintains the record only establishes a single act supporting the stalking charge.