State of Iowa v. Brice Turner
[…] See State v. Hearn, 797 N.W.2d 577, 579 (Iowa 2010). The trial court’s findings of guilt are binding on us if they are supported by substantial evidence. See id. Evidence is substantial if it would convince a rational factfinder that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. at 579–80. In determining whether substantial evidence supports a conviction, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to upholding the trial court’s decision. See id. A. Eluding. Iowa Code section 321.279(1) (2015) states the driver of a motor vehicle commits the serious misdemeanor of eluding “if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or otherwise eludes or attempts to elude a marked official law enforcement vehicle driven by a uniformed peace officer after being 10 given a visual and audible signal to stop.” Turner claims there is insufficient evidence to show he acted “willfully,” arguing he only continued driving to get to a well-lit area with witnesses due to fear for his personal safety, not because he was taking evasive action.