Diego Armando Alvarez Mendoza, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] But the unavailability of relief under these circumstances makes sense. “Deferred judgment” means a sentencing option whereby both the adjudication of guilt and the imposition of a sentence are deferred by the court . . . . The court retains the power to pronounce judgment and impose sentence subject to the defendant’s compliance with conditions set by the court as a requirement of the deferred judgment. Iowa Code § 907.1(1). Deferral of adjudication inures to the benefit of a defendant. As the name suggests, the defendant could have no judgment entered. See id. § 907.3(1)(c) (“Upon fulfillment of the conditions of probation . . . the defendant shall be discharged without entry of judgment.”). The defendant could be discharged from probation, in which case the person would “no longer be held to answer for the person’s offense.” Id. § 907.9(1), (4)(a). And the defendant’s criminal record with respect to the deferred judgment could be expunged. Id. § 907.9(4)(b).