Veronica Dover v. Oak Park Gardens LLC
[…] Id. at 503-504. No such stipulation exists here. Further, unlike in Attala, plaintiff in this case had an alternative means of exiting her building, and the step in question was not entirely covered in thick ice such that the ice was impossible to avoid. Therefore, this case is distinguishable from Attala. Next, defendants argue that the trial court erred by finding that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the porch and step were fit for their intended use. We agree. MCL 554.139(1)(a) provides, “In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants . . . [t]hat the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.” The statute is to be liberally construed. MCL 554.139(3). “[I]n the context of leased residential property, ‘common areas’ describes those areas of the property over which the lessor retains control that are shared by two or more, or all, of the tenants.”