782 State v. Ritz
[…] or of a municipal ordinance, if the person refuses the request of a police officer to
submit to the chemical test after the person has been informed of consequences
and rights as described under ORS 813.130.”); ORS 813.320 (2)(b) (“The provi-
sions of the implied consent law shall not be construed by any court to limit the
introduction of otherwise competent, relevant evidence of the amount of alcohol
in the blood of a defendant in a prosecution for driving while under the influence
of intoxicants if: * * * The evidence is obtained pursuant to a search warrant.”);
see also ORS 813.100(5) (“Nothing in this section precludes a police officer from
obtaining a chemical test of the person’s breath or blood through any lawful
means for use as evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding including, but not
limited to, obtaining a search warrant.”).
798 State v. Ritz
any anticipated refusal is not evidence capable of supporting
an exigency search, because it is evidence that did not yet
exist (and never did exist) and it is not subject to destruction
or dissipation. Thus, although a warrantless home entry