782 State v. Ritz
[…] home, they had no reason to think that obtaining a warrant
to enter the home would delay a consensual search for defen-
dant’s BAC evidence, because they had no reason to think
that defendant would consent to such a search. As defendant
points out, without satisfying the statutory standards for
consent, the officers were required by statute to obtain a
warrant (or some other type of court order) to obtain defen-
dant’s BAC evidence. Under ORS 813.100(1), an officer
may request that a DUII defendant submit to a chemical
test that would determine his or her BAC.6 But, under ORS
813.100(2) and ORS 813.320(2)(b), if the defendant refuses
to provide a sample, then an officer may compel the defen-
dant’s cooperation by obtaining a warrant.7
6
ORS 813.100(1) (“Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon premises
open to the public or the highways of this state shall be deemed to have given con-
sent, subject to the implied consent law, to a chemical test of the person’s breath,
or of the person’s blood if the person is receiving medical care in a health care
facility immediately after a motor vehicle accident, for the purpose of determining
the alcoholic content of the person’s blood if the person is arrested for driving a
motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010
or of a municipal ordinance. A test shall be administered upon the request of a
police officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person arrested to have
been driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010
or of a municipal ordinance. Before the test is administered the person requested
to take the test shall be informed of consequences and rights as described under
ORS 813.130.”).
7
ORS 813.100(2) (“No chemical test of the person’s breath or blood shall be
given, under subsection (1) of this section, to a person under arrest for driving a
motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010
Cite as 361 Or 781 (2017) 797