Blair v. Willis
[…] and (2) whether equitable principles barred appellee’s request for child support.

 Nevertheless, in a paragraph that is dicta and addresses issues not argued on appeal, the court

 of appeals cites to Fonken v. Fonken, 334 Ark. 637, 976 S.W.2d 952 (1998), and concludes

 that the case supports the circuit court’s decision to award retroactive child support from

 2002 to 2007 to a parent who no longer has physical custody of the children. The gist of

 Fonken is its interpretation of Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-14-105(c) (Repl. 2015), which

 provides that “[a]ny person eighteen (18) years of age or above to whom support was owed
                                   Cite as 2017 Ark. 250

during his or her minority may file a petition for a judgment against the nonsupporting

parent or parents.”

       Unlike Fonken, there is no child in this case seeking child support. Thus, Fonken has

no bearing on the case at bar. Rather, the circuit court is awarding child support to a parent

who does not have physical custody of the children. This award is plainly contrary to