In the Int. of: L.V.W., Jr., a Minor
[…] responsible for the damage to [Victim’s] home.” Id. Appellant asked the
court to “consider distributing the total amount of restitution due between all
[six] codefendants and cojuveniles.” Id



                                           -5-
J-S50045-17



      The Juvenile Act authorizes the court to commit the juvenile to an

institution or under supervision of the court or other public authority. See

42 Pa.C.S. § 6352.    “After adjudicating a child … delinquent, the juvenile

court’s authority is limited to selecting from options listed in [Section 6352

of the Juvenile] Act.” In re R.A., 761 A.2d 1220, 1224 (Pa. Super. 2000).

      [O]ne of the purposes of the Juvenile Act is to hold children
      accountable for their behavior. Accordingly, the Juvenile Act
      authorizes the court to “order[] payment by the child of
      reasonable amounts of money as fines, costs or restitution as
      deemed appropriate as part of the plan of rehabilitation
      concerning the nature of the acts committed and the earning
      capacity of the child.”

Appeal of B.T.C., 868 A.2d 1203, 1204-1205 (Pa. Super. 2005) (quoting 42

Pa.C.S. § 6352(a)(5)).

      Appellant’s argument regarding “actual damages” incorrectly invokes

language from Section 6352(a)(6), which pertains to restitution imposed as

part of a juvenile’s probation. See Appellant's Br. at 8 (quoting 2 Pa.C.S. §

6352(a)(6) (“An order of the terms of probation may include an appropriate

fine…not in excess of actual damages caused by the child[.]”)).         Here,

restitution was imposed pursuant to Section 6352(a)(5). See Trial Ct. Op.,

11/3/2016, at 1.   Unlike restitution imposed in connection with probation,

under Section 6352(a)(5) and underlying policies of the Juvenile Act, the