2 CORNEJO-VILLAGRANA V. SESSIONS
[…] 1994), and adopted and affirmed the IJ’s decision in its
entirety, so we review the IJ’s decision directly. Tamang v.
Holder, 598 F.3d 1083, 1088 (9th Cir. 2010). Because the
BIA did not cite Burbano in affirming the IJ’s
determinations regarding any other issues, we review the
BIA’s decision with respect to Cornejo’s eligibility for
6 CORNEJO-VILLAGRANA V. SESSIONS
voluntary departure. See Mutuku v. Holder, 600 F.3d 1210,
1212 (9th Cir. 2010).
ANALYSIS
“Any alien who at any time after admission is convicted
of a crime of domestic violence” may be deported. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(2)(E)(i). For purposes of that ground of
deportability, a “crime of domestic violence” is “any crime
of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18, United States
Code) against a person” who has one or more of the
enumerated domestic relationships with the perpetrator,
including being the perpetrator’s spouse. Id. For a
misdemeanor to qualify as a crime of violence under
18 U.S.C. § 16, the offense must have “as an element the