2 CORNEJO-VILLAGRANA V. SESSIONS
[…] voluntary departure. See Mutuku v. Holder, 600 F.3d 1210,
1212 (9th Cir. 2010).
ANALYSIS
“Any alien who at any time after admission is convicted
of a crime of domestic violence” may be deported. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(2)(E)(i). For purposes of that ground of
deportability, a “crime of domestic violence” is “any crime
of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18, United States
Code) against a person” who has one or more of the
enumerated domestic relationships with the perpetrator,
including being the perpetrator’s spouse. Id. For a
misdemeanor to qualify as a crime of violence under
18 U.S.C. § 16, the offense must have “as an element the
use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
against the person or property of another, . . . .” 18 U.S.C.
§ 16(a).
a. Categorical Analysis and Divisibility
Cornejo argues that his misdemeanor assault conviction
does not support removability as a crime of domestic
violence because it was not “violent in nature.” Opening
Brief of Petitioner at 10 (citing Ye v. INS, 214 F.3d 1128 (9th
Cir. 2000) (holding that the force necessary to constitute a
crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) must be violent in
nature). Moreover, Cornejo argues that his crime of
conviction is overbroad as to 18 U.S.C. § 16.
Under the categorical approach prescribed by Taylor v.
United States, 495 U.S. 575 (1990), we must determine
whether Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1203 necessarily requires as
an element “the use, attempted use, or the threatened use of
physical force against the person or property of another,”
18 U.S.C. § 16(a). We must consider whether the elements
CORNEJO-VILLAGRANA V. SESSIONS 7
of the state offense align with, are narrower than, or are
broader than the federal generic crime of domestic violence.
See Rendon v. Holder, 764 F.3d 1077, 1082 (9th Cir. 2012).