Louis E Cespedes v. Hon. lee/state
[…] The instruction misstates the law; contrary to the clarification, the grand jury must decide whether a defendant’s actions were justified. In a case, like this one, where evidence triggers a justification instruction, a lawful probable cause determination requires a grand jury to find that an action was not justified because a justified action is not a crime. See A.R.S. § 13-205 (“Justification defenses describe conduct that, if not justified, would constitute an offense but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or wrongful conduct.”); A.R.S. § 21-413 (“The grand jury shall return an indictment . . . if . . . it is convinced that there is probable cause to believe the person under investigation is guilty of such public offense.”).