Louis E Cespedes v. Hon. lee/state
[…] That will become clear to you as we go now to Chapter 4, which we’re going to spend the rest of the morning on. . . . So when is somebody justified in using physical force under 403? A parent, guardian, teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of minors or incompetent persons can use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon that person when and to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline. (emphasis added); A.R.S. § 13-403(1) (“The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal” where a parent uses “reasonable and appropriate physical force . . . when and to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline.”). ¶26 Here, the State’s justification instruction, viewed as a whole, failed to adequately and properly instruct the grand jury for two reasons.