Louis E Cespedes v. Hon. lee/state
[…] Reviewing the instructions as a whole, as reflected in the transcripts provided to this Court, we conclude that the prosecutor correctly instructed the grand jury on the defense of justification. Cf. State ex rel. Thomas v. Granville, 211 Ariz. 468, 471 ¶ 8 (2005) (stating that instructions to a jury are read as a whole, not in isolated parts, to ensure that a jury is properly instructed on the law). 4 CESPEDES V. HON. LEE/STATE Opinion of the Court ¶11 The prosecutor first discussed § 13-205(A), which addresses the respective burdens of proof for affirmative defenses and justification defenses. The prosecutor noted that unlike an affirmative defense, once a defendant raises a justification defense, “the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant did not act with justification.” The prosecutor correctly advised that this standard applies “when you go to trial,” and that they would not have to “mak[e] those decisions.”