State of Tennessee v. Chad E. Henry
[…] Ct. App. 2014); Aviles v. State, 443 S.W.3d 291, 294 (Tex. App. 2014); Weems v. State, 434 S.W.3d 655, 665 (Tex. App. 2014). 5 State v. Baird, 386 P.3d 239, 249 n.8 (Wash. 2016) (reiterating that the “implied [c]onsent in the statute does not act as valid consent for a search” and asserting that “absent a warrant or an exception, an officer must obtain actual consent for a breath test.”); Williams v. State, 771 S.E.2d 373, 376-77 (Ga. 2015) (distinguishing compliance with the implied consent statute from the constitutional question of - 20 - As we noted, Code section 55-10-406 states that “[a]ny person who drives a motor vehicle in this state is deemed to have given consent” to a test to determine the alcoholic content or drug content of that person’s blood. This concept of “implied consent” to testing is open to two competing interpretations.