State of Tennessee v. Chad E. Henry
[…] Putting aside the obvious problems with the implied consent law in effect at the time of this incident, the officers in this case failed to follow the implied consent statute as written, which required them to “advise the motorist that refusal to submit to the test or tests will result in the suspension of the motorist’s driver’s license and may result in other enumerated consequences.” T.C.A. § 55-10-406(c). The fact that this was a mandatory blood draw did not excuse their failure to do this because Code sections 55-10-406(d)(1)(5)(A), (B) require that “[t]he test shall be performed in accordance with the procedure set forth in this section[.]” Because the officers failed to advise Henry that refusal of the blood test would result in the suspension of his driver’s license, as required by Code section 55-10-406, it cannot be said that the 6 Recently, following a remand by the Tennessee Supreme Court for reconsideration of cases in