State of Tennessee v. Chad E. Henry
[…] Shirley Larhonda Gagne, No. E2009-02412-CCA- R3-CD, 2011 WL 2135105, at *9 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 31, 2011). Defense counsel responded that the real issue was whether the officers had properly advised Henry, although he also sought to preserve the issue of whether the implied consent statute is an exception to the warrant requirement. He noted that Code sections 55-10-406(d)(5)(A), (B), which govern mandatory blood draws for individuals with prior DUI convictions and for drivers involved in accidents involving injury or death of another, require that “[t]he test shall be performed in accordance with the procedure set forth in this section[.]” Moreover, he said that Code section 55-10-406(c) states that an officer, “shall, prior to conducting either test or tests, advise the driver that refusal to submit to the test or tests will result in the suspension by the court of the driver’s operator’s license.”