NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Both of these proceedings touched again
on the propriety of the Defendant’s services to the Plaintiffs.
5
We cited In re Intelogic Trace, Inc. approvingly in Eastern Minerals. See E.
Minerals, 225 F.3d at 339 n.16.
9
This curious sequence of events, in our view, tends to show that the Plaintiffs
sought to avoid litigating their malpractice claim until after the conclusion of the
bankruptcy case. Such tactics are, in a word, concerning. For one, the Plaintiffs’
malpractice claim, which accrued as late as December 2013, was property of the
bankruptcy estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a) (“In a case in which the debtor is an
individual, property of the estate includes . . . all property . . . that the debtor acquires
after the commencement of the case but before the case is . . . converted.” (emphasis
added)); In re Cantu, 784 F.3d 253, 257–58 (5th Cir. 2015). The estate—and not the
Plaintiffs individually—suffered the harm of the Defendant’s malpractice. As a result, the
Plaintiffs’ failure to raise the claim during the course of the bankruptcy deprived the