STATE v. COMBS
[…] narrow exception for circumstances in which the prosecution
intends to provoke the defendant into moving for a mistrial
does not apply here.
[21-23] We disagree with Combs that the jury acquitted
him. While the jury may have voted or tentatively voted to
acquit Combs on three of the counts in its deliberations, it
did not reach a verdict. The verdict form was not filled out or
signed, the jury did not announce a verdict and was not avail-
able to be polled by the parties, nor was any verdict accepted
by the district court. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2024 (Reissue 2016)
provides, “When the jury have agreed upon their verdict they
must be conducted into court by the officer having them in
charge. Before the verdict is accepted the jury may be polled
at the request of either the prosecuting attorney or the defend
ant.” We have said that “[a] jury’s action cannot become a
verdict until it is finally rendered in open court and received
and accepted by the trial judge”26 and that “[a] verdict, to be
of any validity, must be delivered in open court.”27 A vote