A17A0948. McDOWELL v. BOWERS et al.
[…] rights concerning such minor child or whenever there has been an
adoption in which the adopted child has been adopted by the child’s
blood relative or by a stepparent, notwithstanding the provisions of
Code Section 19-8-19.
3
OCGA § 19-7-3,” id., OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (1) (B) provides no basis for permitting the
grandparents to intervene.
Rather, OCGA § 19-8-15 governs when objections by grandparents are allowed
in adoption proceedings. Murphy v. McCarthy, 201 Ga. App. at 102. It provides that
the blood relatives of a minor child may object to an adoption in limited
circumstances. OCGA § 19-8-15 (b) provides, in relevant part:
If the child sought to be adopted has no legal father or legal mother
living, it shall be the privilege of any person related by blood to the
child to file objections to the petition for adoption. A family member
with visitation rights to a child granted pursuant to Code Section 19-7-3
shall have the privilege to file objections to the petition of adoption if
neither parent has any further rights to the child and if the petition for
adoption has been filed by a blood relative of the child.
Under the circumstances of this case, this Code section does not give the
grandparents standing to object to the adoption. J. N. S.’s legal mother is alive and
she has consented to the adoption.2 Further, by its plain terms, OCGA § 19-8-15 (b)
2