A17A0948. McDOWELL v. BOWERS et al.
[…] McCarthy, 201 Ga. App. 101, 102 (410 SE2d 198) (1991). This Code section does
not authorize intervention for the purpose asserted by the granparents, that is, to
object to the adoption and to obtain custody themselves.1 Further, the only adoption
proceedings listed in this Code section are those in which the child is being adopted
by a blood relative or a stepparent, and McDowell is neither. OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (1)
(B). See Murphy v. McCarthy, 201 Ga. App. at 102. Finally, because “an adoption is
not the equivalent of a proceeding to terminate parental rights within the meaning of
1
OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (1) (B) provides:
Any family member shall have the right to intervene in and seek to
obtain visitation rights in any action in which any court in this state shall
have before it any question concerning the custody of a minor child, a
divorce of the parents or a parent of such minor child, a termination of
the parental rights of either parent of such minor child, or visitation
rights concerning such minor child or whenever there has been an
adoption in which the adopted child has been adopted by the child’s
blood relative or by a stepparent, notwithstanding the provisions of
Code Section 19-8-19.
3
OCGA § 19-7-3,” id., OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (1) (B) provides no basis for permitting the
grandparents to intervene.
Rather, OCGA § 19-8-15 governs when objections by grandparents are allowed
in adoption proceedings. Murphy v. McCarthy, 201 Ga. App. at 102. It provides that