IN RE ESTATE OF FUCHS
[…] decided by a lower court.4
ANALYSIS
Jim posits three arguments as to why the court erred in
denying the formal probate of Gilbert’s will. First, he contends
that § 30-2408’s 3-year statute of limitations is not applicable
because the initial probate proceeding had not been fully com-
pleted. Second, he contends that the will was deliberately sup-
pressed by one of the heirs and that therefore equitable estop-
pel bars the application of the 3-year statute of limitations.
Third, he contends the 3-year statute of limitations should be
equitably tolled.
Section 30-2408 provides, in relevant part, the following:
No informal probate or appointment proceeding or
formal testacy or appointment proceeding, other than a
proceeding to probate a will previously probated at the
testator’s domicile and appointment proceedings relat-
ing to an estate in which there has been a prior appoint-
ment, may be commenced more than three years after
the decedent’s death, except . . . (4) an informal pro-
bate or appointment or a formal testacy or appoint-
ment proceeding may be commenced thereafter if no
formal or informal proceeding for probate or proceed-
ing concerning the succession or administration has
occurred within the three-year period, but claims other