IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Pham, 281 Kan. 1227, 1248,
136 P.3d 919 (2006) (holding the "presence" element of aggravated robbery was met
where the defendant tied the family up in the living room and took jewelry from the
bedroom).
A case from the California Supreme Court is also instructive here. In People v.
Webster, 54 Cal. 3d 411, 439, 285 Cal. Rptr. 31, 814 P.2d 1273 (1991), the defendant
claimed the evidence of robbery was insufficient because the car was not taken from the
victim's "'person or immediate presence,'" according to California's definition of robbery.
See Cal. Penal Code § 211 (defining robbery as "the felonious taking of personal property
in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will,
accomplished by means of force or fear"). The defendant and his accomplices walked
with the victim to a campsite about a quarter of a mile away from the victim's car and
killed him there. Afterwards, the group used the victim's keys to steal his vehicle.
The California Supreme Court had previously adopted a definition of "presence"