United States Court of Appeals
[…] responsible official on-
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
should the proposal be implemented, [and]
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action.
Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 348–39 (1989)
(emphasis added) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)). In these EISs, agencies must
analyze direct effects, reasonably foreseeable indirect effects, and effects that are
3
cumulative over time or aggregated with other forces outside the agency’s
proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7, 1508.8.
The alternatives analysis “is the heart of the environmental impact
statement.” § 1502.14. Agencies “should present the environmental impacts of
the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the
issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker
and the public,” including a “no action” alternative. Id. Agencies must
“rigorously explore and objectively evaluate” these alternatives “so that reviewers
may evaluate their comparative merits.” Id. “Without substantive, comparative