[Cite as State v. Hardy, 2017-Ohio-7635.]
[…] ***
(2) Keep the dog under the reasonable control of some person.
{¶ 52} R.C. 955.99(H)(1)(a) states in pertinent part:
(H)(1) Whoever commits a violation of division (C) of section 955.22 of the
Revised Code that involves a vicious dog is guilty of one of the following:
(a) A felony of the fourth degree if the dog kills a person. Additionally, the
court shall order that the vicious dog be humanely destroyed by a licensed
veterinarian, the county dog warden, or the county humane society at the
owner's expense.
{¶ 53} Involuntary manslaughter pursuant to R.C. 2903.04(B) provides in pertinent
part that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another *** as a proximate result of the
offender’s committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of any degree, a regulatory
offense, or a minor misdemeanor.” Involuntary manslaughter pursuant to R.C.
2903.04(A) provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another *** as a proximate
result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” Finally,
-21-
endangering children pursuant to R.C. 2919.22(A) states in pertinent part that “[n]o
person, who is the *** person having custody or control *** of a child under eighteen years
of age *** shall create a substantial risk to the health or safety of the child, by violating a