[Cite as Tillimon v. Fench, 2017-Ohio-7647.]
[…] {¶ 20} R.C. 1901.21(A), as articulated by the trial court, states:
In any civil case or proceeding for which no special provision is
made in this chapter, the practice and procedure in the case or proceeding
shall be the same as in courts of common pleas. If no practice or procedure
for the case or proceeding is provided for in the courts of common pleas,
then the practice or procedure of county courts shall apply.
7.
See Columbus Check Cashers v. Cary, 196 Ohio App.3d 132, 2011-Ohio-1091, 962
N.E.2d 812, ¶ 16 (10th Dist.).
{¶ 21} Moreover, R.C. 1901.131 states:
Whenever an action or proceeding is properly brought in the housing
or environmental division of a municipal court, the division has jurisdiction
to determine, preserve, and enforce all rights involved in the action or
proceeding, to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies
necessary or proper for a complete determination of the rights of the parties,
including, but not limited to, the granting of temporary restraining orders
and temporary and permanent injunctions, to render personal judgment
irrespective of amount in favor of any party, and to render any judgments
and make any findings and orders in the same manner and to the same
extent that the court of common pleas can render a judgment or make a
finding or order in a similar action or proceeding.
{¶ 22} Based on our review of R.C. 2323.52, 1901.21 and 1901.131, and the
relevant case law, we cannot say the trial court had authority to find and declare appellant
a vexatious litigator.
{¶ 23} First, we find that the court’s reliance on appellant being declared a