[Cite as Tillimon v. Fench, 2017-Ohio-7647.]
[…] in which it stated, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court further orders and declares that
Plaintiff, Duane J. Tillimon, is a vexatious litigator pursuant to R.C. 2323.52(D)(1).”
{¶ 19} Appellant thereafter challenged the judgment by arguing R.C. 2323.52 does
not grant such authority. The court issued another judgment on March 8, 2017, in which
it addressed appellant’s contention. In the entry the court stated that R.C. 1901.21(A) and
1901.131, read in conjunction, provide authority to declare appellant a vexatious litigator.
{¶ 20} R.C. 1901.21(A), as articulated by the trial court, states:
In any civil case or proceeding for which no special provision is
made in this chapter, the practice and procedure in the case or proceeding
shall be the same as in courts of common pleas. If no practice or procedure
for the case or proceeding is provided for in the courts of common pleas,
then the practice or procedure of county courts shall apply.
7.
See Columbus Check Cashers v. Cary, 196 Ohio App.3d 132, 2011-Ohio-1091, 962
N.E.2d 812, ¶ 16 (10th Dist.).
{¶ 21} Moreover, R.C. 1901.131 states:
Whenever an action or proceeding is properly brought in the housing
or environmental division of a municipal court, the division has jurisdiction