Commonwealth v. Wise
[…] Thus,
      we will not adopt the strictest possible interpretation if doing so
      would defeat the plain intent of the legislature. Again, we must
      bear in mind that the legislature “does not intend a result that is
      absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable, and that the
      legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.”
      Commonwealth v. Brown, 956 A.2d 992 (Pa. Super. 2008)
      (internal citations omitted).

Commonwealth v. Johnson, 125 A.3d 822, 831 (Pa. Super. 2015).

      Appellant’s first issue concerns the phrasing of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733,

Fleeing or Eluding a Police Officer, which provides as follows:

      (a) Offense defined.--Any driver of a motor vehicle who
      willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who
      otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer,
      when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a
      stop, commits an offense as graded in subsection (a.2).

                                      * * *

      (b) Signal by police officer.--The signal given by the police
      officer may be by hand, voice, emergency lights or siren.

                                     -6-
J-A11009-17


75 Pa.C.S. § 3733.

         The trial court, citing to the language of the statute and referring to

this Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Scattone, 672 A.2d 345 (Pa.