NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY VS. TOWNSHIP OF MONROE (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY)
[…] The Governor appoints the majority of the Turnpike Authority's Board of Commissioners and designates the Chairman and Vice Chairman, who serve at the Governor's pleasure. N.J.S.A. 27:23-3(B)-(C). The Turnpike Authority: (1) must pay its own debts, N.J.S.A. 27:23-2; (2) can "borrow money and issue negotiable bonds for any of its corporate purposes," N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(f); (3) can "sue and be sued in its own name[,]" N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(d), (4) can contract with private, local, State and federal entities, N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(l); and (5) "can acquire in the name of [plaintiff,] by purchase or otherwise . . . any land and other property, which it may determine is reasonably necessary[,]" N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(j). Several years ago, plaintiff began a project to widen and reconfigure a portion of the highway that ran from interchange six to interchange nine.