U1IT4Less Inc. v. FedEx Corp., et al.
[…] 9 Services precisely as it would have had those sister subsidiaries in fact been
10 divisions of a single FedEx corporation,” Judge Forrest concluded that there was
11 “no genuine question as to whether FedEx Corp. and FedEx Services are distinct
12 from FedEx Ground for purposes of the RICO claims.” Id. at 351‐52.
13 This appeal followed.
14 DISCUSSION
15 We first address Judge Seibel’s Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal of BikerGear’s claim
16 under the ICCTA, followed by Judge Forrest’s grant of summary judgment
17 dismissing the RICO claims.
18
6
1 1. 49 U.S.C. § 13708
2 Billing and collection obligations of motor carriers are set forth in 49 U.S.C.
3 § 13708. Section 13708(b), entitled “False or misleading information,” provides
4 as follows: “No person may cause a motor carrier to present false or misleading
5 information on a document about the actual rate, charge, or allowance to any
6 party to the transaction.” 49 U.S.C. § 13708(b).
7 BikerGear claims that FedEx violated the statute by perpetrating the
8 Upweighting Scheme and the Canadian Customs Scheme and by failing to apply
9 certain discounts to which BikerGear was allegedly entitled under its shipping