IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the WCJ, this Court will not overturn a penalty on appeal. Essroc Materials v.
Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Braho), 741 A.2d 820 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999).
Section 413(b) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 774(2),6 imposes on an employer
the responsibility to request a supersedeas during the appeal process or to make
(continued…)
of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Lehigh County Vo–Tech School v. Workmen’s
Compensation Appeal Board (Wolfe), 652 A.2d 797, 799 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995).
5
Added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended.
6
Section 413(b) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 774(2), specifically provides:
In any other case, a petition to terminate, suspend or modify a
compensation agreement or other payment arrangement or award
as provided in this section shall not automatically operate as a
(Footnote continued on next page…)
5
compensation payments, and the mere filing of a supersedeas request does not stay
an employer’s obligation to pay. Moreover, Section 430(b) of the Act provides
that “Any insurer or employer who terminates, decreases or refuses to make any