IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] degenerative condition. That decision found Claimant’s degenerative condition
was pre-existing and that he had fully recovered from his December 2011 lower
back strain and sprain. Moreover, WCJ Knox specifically noted that the issues
surrounding Claimant’s leaving work in March 2013 were not before him.
Claimant also asserts that WCJ Stapleton did not issue a reasoned
decision as required by Section 422(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act).6
A decision is “reasoned” if it allows for adequate appellate review without further
6
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 834. Section 422(a) provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned
decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based
upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states
and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can
determine why and how a particular result was reached. The
workers’ compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon
which the workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons
for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with
conflicting evidence, the workers’ compensation judge must
adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting
competent evidence. . . . The adjudication shall provide the basis
for meaningful appellate review.
Id.
12
elucidation. Daniels v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate
Transport), 828 A.2d 1043, 1052 (Pa. 2003). Moreover:
Although our Supreme Court has held that a WCJ need
not explain credibility determinations relating to a
witness who testifies before the WCJ, Section 422(a) of