BRITTANY NICOLE VANDYKE v. BROOKE E. FOULK, M.D., ET AL.
[…] Eldridge, 42 S.W.3d 82, 85 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting State v. Shirley, 6 S.W.3d
243, 247 (Tenn. 1999)). We review the decision of the trial court to determine:
(1) whether the factual basis for the decision is supported by the evidence,
(2) whether the trial court identified and applied the applicable legal
principle, and (3) whether the trial court’s decision is within the range of
acceptable alternatives.
White, 21 S.W.3d at 223. Improper admission or exclusion of evidence requires a new
trial if the outcome of the trial was affected. Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b); White, 21 S.W.3d at
222.
Section 29-26-115 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) In a health care liability action, the claimant shall have the burden of
proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
- 10 -
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional
practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any,
that the defendant practices in the community in which the
defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the
alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act
with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such
standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act
or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not
otherwise have occurred.
(b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the
laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to
establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless
the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous
bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person’s