BRITTANY NICOLE VANDYKE v. BROOKE E. FOULK, M.D., ET AL.
[…] JOHN W. MCCLARTY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which CHARLES D.
SUSANO, JR. and THOMAS R. FRIERSON, JJ., joined.
Mark T. Hurt, Abingdon, Virginia, for the appellant, Brittany Nicole VanDyke.
Charles T. Herndon, IV, Elizabeth M. Hutton, and Stephanie E. Stuart, Johnson City,
Tennessee, for the appellees, Medical Education Assistance Corporation, Brooke Elliott
Foulk, M.D., and Howard Ernest Herrell, M.D.
Frank H. Anderson, Jr., Johnson City, Tennessee, for the appellee, Mountain States
Health Alliance d/b/a Johnson City Medical Center.
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101 now defines most all cases occurring in a medical context
as “health care liability actions.” Such an action “means any civil action . . . alleging that a health care
provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care
services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability, on which the action is based. . . .” Acts 2011, ch.
510, § 8. Effective April 23, 2012, the term “health care liability” replaced “medical malpractice” in the
Code. Acts 2012, ch. 798. The provisions of the revised statute do not apply to this action because the
injuries at issue here accrued before October 1, 2011.
OPINION