S.H. v. District of Columbia
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 106–07) (citing D.C. Code §§ 23-522, 523). The briefing on this issue gives new

meaning to ships passing in the night. To start, Defendants’ opening brief argued that Plaintiffs

“fail to allege the statute that provides the basis for their claim” and that, if Plaintiffs intend to

rely on 21 U.S.C. § 879(a), that statute merely requires a finding of “probable cause to believe

that grounds exist for the warrant.” Dkt. 8 at 17–18. Plaintiffs, in turn, respond with some

bewilderment, noting that their amended complaint does not mention § 879(a), but rather relies

on D.C. Code §§ 23-522 and 523. Dkt. 11 at 51. Unlike § 879(a), those statutes permit issuance

of a warrant for a nighttime search only upon a showing of “probable cause to believe that (1)

[the warrant] cannot be executed during the hours of daylight, (2) the property sought is likely to

be removed or destroyed if not seized forthwith, or (3) the property sought is not likely to be

found except at certain times or in certain circumstances.” D.C. Code § 23-522(c). Because

Defendants’ motion failed to address the statutes that Plaintiffs cite in their amended complaint,

they contend that the motion must be denied. That, however, does not end things. In their reply,